New Ulm, a city with a rich German history

NEW ULM, Minn. (KTTC) – New Ulm is a Minnesota town rich in German history. Oktoberfest takes place this weekend and next.

Chamber of Commerce website

Previous KTTC story

Here is the Oktoberfest program!

friday october 7

Performances

5-6 p.m. – Concord Singers/Best Western Plus

6-6:30 p.m. – Keg opening/Best Western Plus

6-8pm – I Polka Band/Best Western Plus

6:30-9:00 p.m. – Winedown for Classic and Jazz Weekend/Morgan Creek Vineyards

7-9:30 p.m. – Machinery Hill/Grand Kabaret

8pm-10pm – Laura Karels/Patio Moulin Vert

8pm-1am – RCR The Pulse DJ/B&L Bar

8:30-11:30 p.m. – Wendinger Group/Best Western Plus

Attractions and Events

5am-9pm – New Ulm Recreation Center (indoor playground and gym)

From Dawn to Dusk – Stations of the Cross

9am-5pm – Domeier German Shop

10am-5pm – Guten Tag House

10am-2pm – Minnesota Music Hall of Fame

10am-4pm – Brown County Historical Society Museum

11 a.m.-4 p.m. – Art Gallery and Gift Shop/The Grand Center for Arts and Culture

11am-9pm – Historic Turner Room

11am-9pm – German Restaurant Kaiserhoff

11am-9pm – Oktoberfest Lite!/Morgan Creek Vineyards

11am-5pm – Museum & Boutique/Brasserie Schell’s

11am-8pm – Beer Hall/Brasserie Schell’s

12pm-4pm (every hour) – Brewery Tours/Brasserie Schell’s

12 p.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. – Glockenspiel/Schonlau Park

12pm-5pm – Craftoberfest-Shop the Lot Craft & Vendor Show/1st North Street Downtown

12:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. – Concordia Lanes Bowling Center

1-4pm – Governor John Lind House

3:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. – Tommy’s Tacos Food Truck/B&L Bar

4 p.m.-8 p.m. – Swimming pool/New Ulm leisure center

4-8pm – Big Red Food Truck/Black Frost Distillation

4pm-9pm – Starkeller Brewery & Tap Room

4pm-9pm – Flight Room (golf simulator)/Brasserie Starkeller

4pm-10pm – Black Frost Distillation

5-9:30 p.m. – Lola’s/Lola’s Food Truck

5pm-10pm – Le Retz 227 Speakeasy

5pm-11.30pm – Oktoberfest/Best Western Plus & Green Mill

7-10 p.m. – New Ulm Steel Hockey Game (vs. St. Louis Jr. Blues)/Civic Center

Saturday October 8

Performances

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Adam Munsterman/B&L Bar

10am – Keg Tapping/Downtown Oktoberfest

10am-1pm – Leon Olsen Show/Downtown Oktoberfest

2-5pm – Shirts and Skins / Downtown Oktoberfest

2pm-3pm – Concord Singers/Best Western Plus

3:30-6pm – I Polka Band/Best Western Plus

4-8pm – Nate Frederickson/B&L Bar

6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. – Concord Singers/Best Western Plus

6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. – Uber Jazz Trio/Morgan Creek Vineyards

8-10pm – Valleysounds by Glenn/Green Mill Patio

8:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. – Sandra Lee/Best Western Plus

8:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. – Misguided Band/American Legion

8pm-1am – RCR The Pulse DJ/B&L Bar

Attractions and Events

7am-5pm – New Ulm Recreation Center (indoor playground and gym)

From Dawn to Dusk – Stations of the Cross

9am-12pm – Farmers Market/Downtown on German Street

9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. – Tour of the manufacturing/SpecSys

9am-5pm – Guten Tag House

9am-5pm – Domeier German Shop

9:15-9:45 a.m. – Dedication by Betty Kohn Fieldhouse/Martin Luther College

10am-5pm – Downtown Oktoberfest/Center Street

10:00-12:00 – Annual New Ulm Bike Tour / Departure to German Park

10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. – Well Made Sandwiches/American Legion

10am-3pm – Brown County Historical Society Museum

10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. – Woodblock carving and printing class for adults / Grand Center for Arts and Culture

10am-4pm – Craftoberfest-Shop the Lot Craft & Vendor Show/1st North Downtown

10am-5pm – Popcorn Wagon / Brown County Historical Society

10 a.m.-7 p.m. – Hermann Monument

10am-2pm – Ulm New Mural Celebration in Nuvera

10am-4pm – Wanda Gag House

11 a.m. – German-American Parade / Downtown Minnesota Street

11:00-14:00 – Amigos Illegal Food Truck / Black Frost Distillation

11am-3pm – Lola/Lola’s Food Truck

11:00-15:00 – Pumpkinfest / New Ulm Area Catholic Schools

11 a.m.-4 p.m. – Art Gallery and Gift Shop/The Grand Center for Arts and Culture

11 a.m.-4 p.m. – Swimming pool/New Ulm leisure center

11am-6pm – Museum & Boutique/Brasserie Schell’s

11am-8pm – Beer Hall/Brasserie Schell’s

11am-9pm – Historic Turner Room

11am-9pm – German Restaurant Kaiserhoff

11am-10pm – Black Frost Distillation

11am-9pm – Tommy’s Tacos Food Truck/B&L Bar

11am-9pm – Oktoberfest Lite!/Morgan Creek Vineyards

11am-2pm – Morning toast! Brunch/Morgan Creek Vineyards

12pm-3pm – Horse-Drawn Carriage Rides / Downtown Oktoberfest

12 p.m.-3 p.m. – Palooza Pumpkin Patch/St. John’s Evangelical Church

12pm-4pm (every hour) – Brewery Tours/Brasserie Schell’s

12 p.m.-4 p.m. – Historic Kiesling House

12:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. – Concordia Lanes Bowling Center

12 p.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. – Glockenspiel/Schonlau Park

1-2pm – Beer Mug and Sauerkraut Tasting Contest / Downtown Oktoberfest

1-4pm – Governor John Lind House

1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Riverside Environmental Learning Center

2pm-12pm – Oktoberfest/Best Western Plus & Green Mill

2pm-9pm – Starkeller Brewery & Tap Room

2pm-9pm – Flight Room (golf simulator)/Brasserie Starkeller

6 p.m.-10 p.m. – The Pinball Place

7-10 p.m. – New Ulm Steel Hockey Game (vs. St. Louis Jr. Blues)/Civic Center

Sunday October 9

Attractions and Events

From Dawn to Dusk – Stations of the Cross

9am-5pm – New Ulm Recreation Center (indoor playground and gym)

9 a.m.-12 p.m. – Domeier German shop

9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. – Coming Home Worship Service / Christ Chapel at Martin Luther College

10 a.m.-7 p.m. – Hermann Monument

10am-4pm – Black Frost Distillation

11 a.m.-4 p.m. – Swimming pool/New Ulm leisure center

11am-2pm – Wanda Gag House

11am-7pm – Historic Turner Room

11am-8pm – German restaurant Kaiserhoff

11am-5pm – Museum & Boutique/Brasserie Schell’s

12 p.m.-5 p.m. – Beer Hall/Brasserie Schell’s

12 p.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. – Glockenspiel/Schonlau Park

12pm-4pm – Guten Tag House

12pm-9pm – Concordia Lanes bowling alley

1:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m. – Brewery tours/Brasserie Schell’s

1pm-4pm – Pinball Place

1-4pm – Governor John Lind House

1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Riverside Environmental Learning Center

3-4 p.m. – Live music: Bobb Fantauzzo/Le Grand Center des Arts et de la Culture